Covid-19?

Covid-19?

Will my medical costs be covered if I am diagnosed with Covid-19 during my journey? 

Whilst Overseas – Yes, Section 2 (Medical Expenses and Assistance) provides cover for medical expenses resulting from an Epidemic or Pandemic. In the event you are medically diagnosed with Covid-19 whilst on your journey we will pay for the costs associated with emergency medical, surgical and hospital treatment, transportation and if necessary the cost of repatriation.

In Australia – No, medical expenses in Australia are covered by Medicare or Private Health Insurance. The Australian Government has legislated that travel insurers are not permitted to provide coverage for medical expenses within Australia.

If I am diagnosed with Covid-19 whilst on my journey, can I claim for quarantine or additional travel expenses? 

Whilst Overseas – Yes, Section 2 (Medical Expenses and Assistance) extends to cover your additional travel and accommodation expenses (to a level comparable with your pre-booked travel and accommodation up to $50,000) to enable you to return home if you are unable to continue your trip as originally planned.

In Australia – Yes, Section 2 (Medical Expenses and Assistance) extends to cover your additional travel and accommodation expenses (to a level comparable with your pre-booked travel and accommodation up to $50,000) to enable you to return home if you are unable to continue your trip as originally planned.

What if my travelling companion is diagnosed with Covid-19 whilst on our journey? Will my quarantine and additional travel costs be covered? 

Whilst Overseas – No, you would need to be medically diagnosed with Covid-19 in order for you to be eligible to claim for these costs. However, in the event you are travelling with a dependant who is diagnosed with Covid-19, we will pay the additional travel and accommodation costs (to a level comparable with your pre-booked travel and accommodation up to $50,000) for one companion to stay and accompany them home.

In Australia – No, you would need to be medically diagnosed with Covid-19 in order for you to be eligible to claim for these costs. However, in the event you are travelling with a dependant who is diagnosed with Covid-19, we will pay the additional travel and accommodation costs (to a level comparable with your pre-booked travel and accommodation up to $50,000) for one companion to stay and accompany them home.

What if I (or my travelling companion) am diagnosed with Covid-19 before I/we commence our journey? 

Our policies do not extend to cover claims arising from pre-trip cancellation in relation to Covid-19. You should contact your airline and/or your accommodation provider (alternatively your travel agent or trip organiser) as you may be eligible for a refund or credit towards future travel.

Why does your Product Disclosure Statement not specifically refer to Covid-19? 

In March 2020, The World Health Organisation declared the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) outbreak a global Pandemic. As such, Covid-19 falls within the definition of Pandemic in our Product Disclosure Statement.

Will GoSafe cover me if I am not vaccinated? 

Yes, we do not require you to be vaccinated to obtain insurance cover with us. You will however need to check vaccination entry requirements of the countries you are visiting and the airlines you will be travelling with. Our policies will not respond to a claim where you fail to comply with any government regulation or act.

I need confirmation that I have Covid-19 medical cover in order to enter a country I am visiting; will this be on my documentation? 

Yes, on policy purchase you will receive your Certificate of Insurance. This will clearly state that your policy includes overseas medical expenses cover. You will need to carry this with you on your journey and show the appropriate authorities when requested.

Please refer to the Product Disclosure Statement for full terms and conditions.

Quick Quote >

today

08/08/2023

08/02/2024

Destination & Type of Cover Complete!

What type of cover are you looking for?

Single Trip: Please select this if you are planning a return or one way trip for a duration of up to 365 days in total.

School Group: Please select this if you are organising a school group study tour. 

Policy Type

Where are you travelling to?

Please select the region where you are travelling to: The countries covered under each region will appear when you select the region.

Travelling To

How many people should be covered?

Please select whether you are travelling as an individual, with your partner / friend (couple) ; as a family group where one of the children is under 18 years; as a group.

Travellers

Travel Dates Complete!

I'd like my cover to start on

Please select the day that you commence your trip. You will be covered for claims that result in you having to cancel your trip before this date and therefore forfeit deposits paid - subject to the policy terms and conditions.

Cover Start Date

And it should end on

Please select the date that you plan to return back into Australia or if you are on a one way trip - the date that you will arrive in your final destination.

Cover End Date

Travellers planning to stay in the United States (not Canada) for 365 days or more: Following recent healthcare reforms in the United States we are unable to insure travellers who are planning to be in the United States (not Canada) for 365 days or more.

Will you be travelling to countries outside of the USA & Canada?

If you plan to visit the USA or Canada more than once during your trip, please calculate the total number of days you will be there. Then enter the date leaving USA or Canada as the total number of days from the date arriving.

For example: You will be in the US from 1st March to 31st March (31 days) and 10th October to 26th October (17 days) = 48 days in total. So you would have a start date of 1st March and an end date of 17th April. Ie 48 days. You will receive your certificate in an email, so simply reply to the email advising the correct dates of travel within USA or Canada and we will endorse the policy accordingly.

Following healthcare reforms in the US we cannot insure travellers who are planning to stay in the USA (not Canada) for 365 days or more.

Date arriving in USA/Canada

Date leaving USA/Canada

Travellers Complete!

In order to obtain the best value, you should include a least one adult in each policy. The maximum number of travellers we can insure under one quote/policy is 50. If you have more than 50 then you should obtain more than one quote but ensuring that there is an adult in each subsequent quote.

Please note that ages are at the date of obtaining the quote, not the date of travel.

Traveller's Age

We can insure travellers up to and including 80 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Ages

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Traveller's Age

We can insure travellers up to and including 80 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 18-65 years

Students

How many people should be covered?

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 18 to 55 years

How many people should be covered?

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 56 to 60 years

How many people should be covered?

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 61 to 65 years

Children under 18 in a family

Adults 66 to 70 years

Adults 71 to 75 years

Adults 76 to 80 years

Your State